Background

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Cerulean the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 13;
Cerulean means Cerulean Solutions Limited of Maple House, High Street, Potters Bar, EN6 5BS;
“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Personal Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“UK & EU Cookie Law”
means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Cerulean and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.cerulean.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain blog.cerulean.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Cerulean and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.


3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1  name;

3.2  date of birth;

3.3 gender;

3.4 job title;

3.5 profession;

3.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.8  financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

3.9  IP address (automatically collected);

3.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.11 operating system (automatically collected); and

3.12 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected)


4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Cerulean for a period of at least 6 months.

4.2  Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.3    All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.  Fore more details on security see Clause 12 below.

4.4   Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1 internal record keeping;

4.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4  contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.


5. Third Party Websites and Services

Cerulean may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.


6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Cerulean has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 Cerulean may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Cerulean.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

8.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2  sharing Data with third parties.


9.Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access the Website without providing any Data at all. 

9.2  You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 13.

 

10. Your Rights

10.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

10.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

10.1.2 The right of access to the personal data Cerulean holds about you (see Clause 12);

10.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us;

10.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Cerulean to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 4 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us;

10.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

10.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

10.1.7 The right to object to Cerulean using your personal data for particular purposes; and

10.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

10.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Cerulean’s use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to Cerulean and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details by using the contact form

13. Cookies

13.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  Cerulean uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and/or services.  Cerulean has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

13.3 Before the Website places any Cookies on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 13.4 and/or sub-Clause 13.7, you will be presented with a message bar stating “We use cookies, just to track visits to our website, we store no personal details” requesting your consent to accept or decline those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Cerulean to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

13.4 Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function.  UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.  These Cookies are shown below.  Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies.  You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings.

13.5 This Website places the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie Purpose Expires
GUID
Session ID – This cookie is used to track visitors to the site. A unique identifier for the current visitor is generated for all visitors and assigned to the visitor at the time they first arrive on the site.
When the browser is closed

13.6  This Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products and/or services offered through it.  You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

13.7  The analytics services used by this Website use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by changing your internet browser’s settings.

13.8 The analytics services used by this Website use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Purpose
 _utma Third Party
This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
_utmb Third Party
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established.
_utmc Third Party
This cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.
_utmz Third Party
This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site.
PREF Third Party
We use Google Maps on our Contact us page to provide detailed information on how to locate our office.
These cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps.
NID Third Party
khcookie Third Party


13.9 
You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

13.10 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

13.11 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


14. Changes to this Policy

Cerulean reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.